← Models

MiniMax Text 01 vs Grok 4.5

Compare MiniMax Text 01 from Minimax and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MinimaxMiniMax Text 01GrokGrok 4.5
Minimax logo
MiniMax Text 01
Minimax · text → text

Input$0.14 /M
Output$1.12 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

MiniMax Text 01
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.14
$2
Output /M
$1.12
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
NaN
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
1.5 s
4.4 s
Throughput
29.2 tok/s
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
text
textimage
Supported Parameters
long context
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
January 15, 2025
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

MiniMax-Text-01grok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

MiniMax-Text-01grok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

MiniMax Text 01
$25.20 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: MiniMax Text 01, Grok 4.5?

MiniMax Text 01: $1.12/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

MiniMax Text 01: 1.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Grok 4.5 at 34.2 tok/s and MiniMax Text 01 at 29.2 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

MiniMax Text 01 accepts text input and supports long context; Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context.

Can I call MiniMax Text 01 and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.