← Models

LongCat-Flash-Chat vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare LongCat-Flash-Chat from Meituan and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MeituanLongCat-Flash-ChatQwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
Meituan logo
LongCat-Flash-Chat
Meituan · → text

Meituan has officially released and open-sourced LongCat-Flash-Chat, which utilizes an innovative Mixture of Experts (MoE) and "zero-computation expert" mechanism to achieve a total of 560B parameters, while only activating around 27B parameters per token as needed. At the same time, end-to-end optimization for agents (including a self-built evaluation set and multi-agent trajectory data) significantly enhances its performance in tool usage and complex task orchestration.

Input$0.14 /M
Output$0.7 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

LongCat-Flash-Chat
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.14
$0.338
Output /M
$0.7
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
2.4 s
Throughput
-
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
November 5, 2025
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

LongCat-Flash-Chatqwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

LongCat-Flash-Chatqwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
LongCat-Flash-Chatqwen3.8-max-preview
1300138014601540
Overall
14011480
Coding
14731520
Math
14151497
Hard prompts
14261502
Instruction following
13881477
Multi-turn
13921493
Creative writing
13301466
Longer query
13851492
Chinese
14351536
English
14221488

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

LongCat-Flash-Chat
$18.90 /mo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: LongCat-Flash-Chat, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

LongCat-Flash-Chat: $0.7/M output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: 1520; LongCat-Flash-Chat: 1473 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call LongCat-Flash-Chat and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.