← Models

LongCat-Flash-Chat vs Kimi K3

Compare LongCat-Flash-Chat from Meituan and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MeituanLongCat-Flash-ChatMoonshot AIKimi K3
Meituan logo
LongCat-Flash-Chat
Meituan · → text

Meituan has officially released and open-sourced LongCat-Flash-Chat, which utilizes an innovative Mixture of Experts (MoE) and "zero-computation expert" mechanism to achieve a total of 560B parameters, while only activating around 27B parameters per token as needed. At the same time, end-to-end optimization for agents (including a self-built evaluation set and multi-agent trajectory data) significantly enhances its performance in tool usage and complex task orchestration.

Input$0.14 /M
Output$0.7 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

LongCat-Flash-Chat
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.14
$3
Output /M
$0.7
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
November 5, 2025
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

LongCat-Flash-Chatkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

LongCat-Flash-Chatkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
LongCat-Flash-Chatkimi-k3
1300138014601540
Overall
14011486
Coding
14731531
Math
14151415
Hard prompts
14261505
Instruction following
13881479
Multi-turn
13921499
Creative writing
13301470
Longer query
13851502
Chinese
14351527
English
14221491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

LongCat-Flash-Chat
$18.90 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: LongCat-Flash-Chat, Kimi K3?

LongCat-Flash-Chat: $0.7/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; LongCat-Flash-Chat: 1473 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call LongCat-Flash-Chat and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.