← Models

GPT-OSS-20B vs AIHubMix Router

Compare GPT-OSS-20B from OpenAI and AIHubMix Router from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

OpenAIGPT-OSS-20BOpenAIAIHubMix Router
OpenAI logo
AIHubMix Router
OpenAI · text, image → text

New model routing capability; request aihubmix-router to automatically route models based on question complexity, so everyone no longer needs to manually switch models; in our tests comparing the use of the model router versus only using GPT-4.1, we observed up to 60% cost savings while maintaining similar accuracy. The context length of the model router depends on the base model used for each prompt. Input size is 200,000, output size is 32,768. Currently, there are four routing models: gpt-4.1, gpt-4.1-mini, gpt-4.1-nano, o4-mini. Pricing: Due to our current billing structure system, requests through aihubmix-router are billed at the price of gpt-4.1-mini regardless of which final model is used; future billing will be based on the actual model invoked. Everyone is welcome to try it out; the interface will return the name of the actual called model.

Input$0.4 /M
Output$1.6 /M
Cache read$0.1 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

GPT-OSS-20B
AIHubMix Router
Input /M
$0.11
$0.4
Output /M
$0.55
$1.6
Cache read /M
-
$0.1
Context length
0
0
Max output
0
0
Time to First Token
0.1 s
2.0 s
Throughput
2619.0 tok/s
50.9 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
API Formats
Released
August 5, 2025
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

GPT-OSS-20Baihubmix-router

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

GPT-OSS-20Baihubmix-router

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

GPT-OSS-20B
$14.85 /mo
AIHubMix Router
$48.00 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: GPT-OSS-20B, AIHubMix Router?

GPT-OSS-20B: $0.55/M output tokens; AIHubMix Router: $1.6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

GPT-OSS-20B: 0.1s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

GPT-OSS-20B at 2619.0 tok/s and AIHubMix Router at 50.9 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

Can I call GPT-OSS-20B and AIHubMix Router with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.