← Models

Doubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32K vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Compare Doubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32K from ByteDance and Qwen3.8 Max Preview from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

ByteDanceDoubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32KQwenQwen3.8 Max Preview
ByteDance logo
Doubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32K
ByteDance · → text

Doubao-1.5-vision-pro is a newly upgraded multimodal large model that supports image recognition at any resolution and extreme aspect ratios. It enhances visual reasoning, document recognition, detailed information understanding, and instruction-following capabilities. It supports a 32k context window and an output length of up to 12k tokens.

Input$0.46 /M
Output$1.38 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen 3.8 Max Preview(Qwen3.8-Max-Preview) is the latest-generation foundation model in the Qwen family, packing 2.4T parameters and still evolving. Compared with the previous flagship Qwen 3.7 Max, it delivers major gains in core capabilities like Coding and Cowork (professional productivity), with world-leading performance on complex, long-horizon tasks such as full-stack development, data analysis, and Office workflows. Launch offer: Credits are consumed at just 20% of the standard rate, effectively 5× your usage. Limited time only.

Input$0.338 /M
Output$1.014 /M
Cache read$0.0338 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Doubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32K
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Input /M
$0.46
$0.338
Output /M
$1.38
$1.014
Cache read /M
-
$0.0338
Context length
0
1,000,000
Max output
0
131,072
Time to First Token
-
2.4 s
Throughput
-
48.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
Released
November 20, 2024
July 19, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Doubao-1.5-vision-pro-32kqwen3.8-max-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Doubao-1.5-vision-pro-32kqwen3.8-max-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max Preview
$35.49 /mo
Doubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32K
$48.30 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Doubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32K, Qwen3.8 Max Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Preview: $1.014/M output tokens; Doubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32K: $1.38/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Doubao 1.5 Vision Pro 32K and Qwen3.8 Max Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.