← Models

Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro vs Kimi K3

Compare Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro from ByteDance and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

ByteDanceDoubao 1.5 Thinking ProMoonshot AIKimi K3
ByteDance logo
Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro
ByteDance · → text

Doubao-1.5 is a brand-new deep thinking model that excels in specialized fields such as mathematics, programming, scientific reasoning, and general tasks like creative writing. It achieves or approaches the top-tier industry level on multiple authoritative benchmarks including AIME 2024, Codeforces, and GPQA. It supports a 128k context window and 16k output.

Input$0.62 /M
Output$2.48 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.62
$3
Output /M
$2.48
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
August 5, 2025
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Doubao-1.5-thinking-prokimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Doubao-1.5-thinking-prokimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro
$74.40 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro, Kimi K3?

Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro: $2.48/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.