← Models

Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro vs Grok 4.5

Compare Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro from ByteDance and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

ByteDanceDoubao 1.5 Thinking ProGrokGrok 4.5
ByteDance logo
Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro
ByteDance · → text

Doubao-1.5 is a brand-new deep thinking model that excels in specialized fields such as mathematics, programming, scientific reasoning, and general tasks like creative writing. It achieves or approaches the top-tier industry level on multiple authoritative benchmarks including AIME 2024, Codeforces, and GPQA. It supports a 128k context window and 16k output.

Input$0.62 /M
Output$2.48 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.62
$2
Output /M
$2.48
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
August 5, 2025
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Doubao-1.5-thinking-progrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Doubao-1.5-thinking-progrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro
$74.40 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro, Grok 4.5?

Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro: $2.48/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Doubao 1.5 Thinking Pro and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.