← Models

Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K vs Kimi K3

Compare Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K from ByteDance and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

ByteDanceDoubao 1.5 Pro 256KMoonshot AIKimi K3
ByteDance logo
Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K
ByteDance · → text

Doubao-1.5-pro-256k, a fully upgraded version based on Doubao-1.5-Pro, delivers an overall performance improvement of 10%. It supports inference with a 256k context window and an output length of up to 12k tokens. With higher performance, larger window size, and exceptional cost-effectiveness, it is suitable for a wider range of application scenarios.

Input$0.8 /M
Output$1.44 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.8
$3
Output /M
$1.44
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
March 12, 2025
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Doubao-1.5-pro-256kkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Doubao-1.5-pro-256kkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K
$69.60 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K, Kimi K3?

Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K: $1.44/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.