← Models

Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K vs Grok 4.5

Compare Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K from ByteDance and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

ByteDanceDoubao 1.5 Pro 256KGrokGrok 4.5
ByteDance logo
Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K
ByteDance · → text

Doubao-1.5-pro-256k, a fully upgraded version based on Doubao-1.5-Pro, delivers an overall performance improvement of 10%. It supports inference with a 256k context window and an output length of up to 12k tokens. With higher performance, larger window size, and exceptional cost-effectiveness, it is suitable for a wider range of application scenarios.

Input$0.8 /M
Output$1.44 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.8
$2
Output /M
$1.44
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
4.4 s
Throughput
-
34.2 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
March 12, 2025
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

Doubao-1.5-pro-256kgrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

Doubao-1.5-pro-256kgrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K
$69.60 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K, Grok 4.5?

Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K: $1.44/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Doubao 1.5 Pro 256K and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.