← Models

AIHubMix Mistral Medium vs Kimi K3

Compare AIHubMix Mistral Medium from Mistral and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MistralAIHubMix Mistral MediumMoonshot AIKimi K3
Mistral logo
AIHubMix Mistral Medium
Mistral · → text

Mistral Medium 3 is a SOTA & versatile model designed for a wide range of tasks, including programming, mathematical reasoning, understanding long documents, summarization, and dialogue. It boasts multi-modal capabilities, enabling it to process visual inputs, and supports dozens of languages, including over 80 coding languages. Additionally, it features function calling and agentic workflows. Mistral Medium 3 is optimized for single-node inference, particularly for long-context applications. Its size allows it to achieve high throughput on a single node.

Input$0.4 /M
Output$2 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$3 /M
Output$15 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

AIHubMix Mistral Medium
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.4
$3
Output /M
$2
$15
Cache read /M
-
$0.3
Context length
0
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
-
0.9 s
Throughput
-
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

AiHubmix-mistral-mediumkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

AiHubmix-mistral-mediumkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
AiHubmix-mistral-mediumkimi-k3
1360142014801540
Overall
14101486
Coding
14561531
Math
13991399
Hard prompts
14291505
Instruction following
13981479
Multi-turn
14111499
Creative writing
13811470
Longer query
14121502
Chinese
14301527
English
14261491

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

AIHubMix Mistral Medium
$54.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$405 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: AIHubMix Mistral Medium, Kimi K3?

AIHubMix Mistral Medium: $2/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $15/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Kimi K3: 1531; AIHubMix Mistral Medium: 1456 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Can I call AIHubMix Mistral Medium and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.