← Models

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs GPT 5.5

Compare Gemini 3.6 Flash from Google and GPT 5.5 from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 3.6 FlashOpenAIGPT 5.5
Google logo
Gemini 3.6 Flash
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini 3.6 Flash provides sustained frontier-level intelligence optimized for real-world tasks at a higher speed and lower cost. Designed for the agentic era, it excels at code generation, agentic execution, and spatial reasoning. This model is particularly effective for rapid agentic loops involving complex coding cycles and iterations.

Input$0.75 /M
Output$3.75 /M
Cache read$0.075 /M
OpenAI logo
GPT 5.5
OpenAI · text, image, pdf → text

GPT-5.5 raises the baseline for complex production workflows. It’s a strong fit for coding use cases, tool-heavy agents, grounded assistants, long-context retrieval, product-spec-to-plan workflows, and customer-facing workflows where execution quality and response polish are critical.

Input$5 /M
Output$30 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 3.6 Flash
GPT 5.5
Input /M
$0.75
$5
Output /M
$3.75
$30
Cache read /M
$0.075
$0.5
Context length
1,048,576
1,050,000
Max output
65,536
128,000
Time to First Token
2.5 s
4.1 s
Throughput
133.0 tok/s
72.8 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagepdf
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong context
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputswebtools
API Formats
chat_completions · gemini_api · claude_api
chat_completions · claude_api · responses
Released
July 21, 2026
April 24, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-3.6-flashgpt-5.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-3.6-flashgpt-5.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gemini-3.6-flashgpt-5.5
1420146015001540
Overall
14771480
Coding
15091518
Math
15021504
Hard prompts
14981500
Instruction following
14721474
Multi-turn
14831487
Creative writing
14491469
Longer query
14851486
Chinese
15301537
English
14821483
Vision
gemini-3.6-flashgpt-5.5
126013001340
Overall
12851286
OCR
12981301
Diagram
13061325
Homework
13301333

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 3.6 Flash
$101 /mo
GPT 5.5
$750 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 3.6 Flash, GPT 5.5?

Gemini 3.6 Flash: $3.75/M output tokens; GPT 5.5: $30/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

How do their coding arena scores compare?

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 1518; GPT 5.5: 1509 (LMArena coding leaderboard).

Which responds faster?

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 2.5s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 3.6 Flash accepts 1,048,576 and GPT 5.5 accepts 1,050,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 3.6 Flash and 128,000 tokens on GPT 5.5.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 3.6 Flash at 133.0 tok/s and GPT 5.5 at 72.8 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 3.6 Flash accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search and long context; GPT 5.5 accepts text, image and PDF input and supports thinking, function calling, structured outputs, web search and tool calling.

Can I call Gemini 3.6 Flash and GPT 5.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.